For Example Delft:

A CASE STUDY DISCUSSED IN THE CONTEXT OF

INSTITUTIONAL PROFILE(S) AND THE FUTURE OF

ARCHITECTURAL EDUCATION

31 Aug.‒3 Sept. 2016

For Example Delft:

Preliminary Program
EAAE GA & Conference 2016
EAAE GA & Conference 2016
For Example Delft: A case study discussed in the context of institutional profile(s) and the future of architectural education’

Preliminary Program


Conference venue

Faculty of Architecture and the Built Environment

Delft University of Technology

Julianalaan 134

2628BL Delft

The Netherlands

Wednesday, 31 August 2016, Conference Opening

16.00

Poster Exhibition in BK-exposition space next to Coffee Bar ‘Sterk’

Welcome & Opening exhibition by Susanne Komossa, Maurice Harteveld


16.30-17.30

Orange Tribune, Oostserre

Workshop ‘Perspectives & Possibilities of Open Access in Architecture & Urbanism’

Frank van der Hoeven, Roberto Cavallo


17.00-18.00

Registration Oostserre


18.00 – 18.15

Orange Tribune, Oostserre

Conference Opening by Roberto Cavallo, vice-dean of education


18.15 – 19.15

Orange Tribune, Oostserre

Keynote lecture prof. Laura Lee (Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh) ‘The Future of Architecture Education in the USA and Europe / view from a distance I’


19.30 – 20.30

Opening Reception/little snacks Oostserre

After the reception people can walk to the Delft city center to find a restaurant according to their ‘gusto’


22.30 onward

Informal encounters at Café Restaurant Vlanderen, Beestenmarkt 16 or Café Lef, Doelenplein 2, both in Delft


Thursday, 1 September 2016, Conference day

8.30 – 9.00

Late registers in front of Lecture Room A


EAAE Conference

9.00 – 9.15

Lecture Room A

EAAE president Karl-Otto Ellefsen introducing the conference theme


9.15 – 10.00

Lecture Room A

Keynote Peter Russel, dean Faculty of A+BE, ‘For example Delft’


10.00-11.15

Lecture Room A

Keynotes of Thomas Bock and Maria Rubert de Ventós presenting the profile specificities of the Technische Universität München and the Urbanism Laboratory of Barcelona (LUB), Escola Tecnica Superior d’Arquitetura de Barcelona


11.15 – 11.45

Coffee break


11.45– 13.00

Lecture Room A

Keynotes of Peter Staub and Merete Ahnfeldt-Mollerup presenting the profile specificities of the Universität Liechtenstein and The Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts, Schools of Architecture, Design and Conservation, Copenhagen


13.15 – 14.15

Lunch Berlage Rooms


14.15-15.30

2 Parallel sessions Room P & Q

Discussion and responses by Thijs Asselbergs and Inge Bobbink to the morning key-notes of Thomas Bock (P) and Maria Rubert de Ventós (Q) addressing profiles, research and pedagogies in architectural education

Moderators: Roberto Cavallo and Eirene Scheurs


15.30 – 16.00

Coffee break, in front of Lecture Room A


16.00 – 17.15

Parallel sessions Room P & Q

Discussion and responses by Daniel Rosbottom and Willemijn Wilm Floet to the morning key-notes of Peter Staub (P) and Merete Ahnfeldt-Mollerup (Q) addressing profiles, research and pedagogies in architectural education

Moderators: Maurice Harteveld and Olindo Caso


17.30 -18.30

Lecture Room A

Keynote lecture prof. Diane Ghirardo (University of Southern California) ‘The Future of Architecture Education in the USA and Europe / view from a distance II’


19.00 – 21.00

Diner Buffet, Berlage Rooms


21.30 onward

Informal encounters at Café Restaurant Vlanderen, Beestenmarkt 16 or Café Lef, Doelenplein 2, both in Delft


Friday, 2 September, General Assembly and Academies Day

8.30-9.00

Late registers in front of Lecture Room A


EAAE General Assembly

9.00-10.45

Lecture Room A


Agenda

1. Presidents address to the GA

2. Report on membership and economy from the treasurer

3. New membership

4. Organisational development

- Administration and management

- The EAAE Web

5. Elections


10.45 – 11.15

Coffee break


11.15 -12.45

Continuation EAAE General Assembly


6. Short reports, EAAE Academies and Projects:

- Report - Academy on Education

- Report – Academy on Research

- Erasmus+ program

7. Bordeaux 2017

8. Work-plan 2016-2017


12.45– 14.00

Lunch, Berlage Rooms


14.00 – 15.30

Room A and Rooms P& Q

Presentations & Workshops of:


EAAE Academy on Education (P)

Moderator: Sally Stuart, Oya Atalay Frank and Johan De Walsche


EAAE Academy on Architectural Research (Q)

Moderator: Johan Verbeke and Susanne Komossa


15.30 – 16.00

Coffee break


16.00 - 17.00

Concluding session:

Short presentations and round tables discussions on EAAE academies, advocacy & EAAE collaborations with the Architects Council of Europe (ACE), Dubravko Basic and Association of Collegiate Schools of Architecture (ACSA), Michael Monti.

Moderator: Adalberto Del Bo


19.00 – 23.00

Conference Closing Diner in Delft, Armamentarium, Korte Geer 1


23.00 - onward

Informal encounters at Café Restaurant Vlanderen, Beestenmarkt 16 or Café Lef, Doelenplein 2, both in Delft


Saturday 3 September 2016, Excursion Day

9.30-15.30

Excursion to Rotterdam,

Architectural Highlights Vis-a-vis a ‘sustainable’ future


Excursion to Amsterdam,

Urban Experiments Vis-a-vis a ‘sustainable’ future


15.30 – 17.00

Encounters with Dutch professionals

In Rotterdam an encounter and discussion will be organized on the future architectural education with representatives of ‘arrivé’ architectural at The New Institute (HNI), the former Netherland Architecture Institute.

Dirk van den Heuvel, HNI, Susanne Komossa


In Amsterdam a central meeting will be organized to encounter and discuss the urban future with urban designers and planners from practice/municipalities at the Amsterdam Institute for Advanced Metropolitan Solutions (AMS).

Arjen van Timmeren, AMS, Maurice Harteveld, Roberto Cavallo